The European goldfinch is a small passerine bird in the finch family, native to Europe, Australia, New Zealand, central Asia, and North Africa.
They habitat in partially open forested lowlands and occupy in the warmer sites of their range, but travels from colder regions.
Their inhabitants have quickly increased, and their range expanded significantly like in United States, Canada, Peru, Argentina, Chile, Mexico, the Falkland Islands, Brazil, and South Africa.
The European goldfinch is found in developed areas, woodlands and weedy places such as roadsides, they are regularly seen in gardens, backyards, and parks, mostly near to the thistle seeds.
European Goldfinch Description
The male and female are mostly similar, with black and white head, a red face, deep brown upperparts, and white underparts. Fawn flanks and breast spots, yellow and black wings. The ivory-colored beak has long and pointed, and the tail is forked.
The male European goldfinch has a larger, brighter red mask that extends just behind the eyes. In females, the red face does not extend over the eyes. The shoulder feathers are black while they are brown on the male.
The European goldfinches in breeding periods have a white beak, with a greyish spot at the tip for throughout the year. Mature molt after the breeding season with some birds start in July and others not completing their molt till November.
After molting birds look less colorful until the fresh fully-grown feathers wear out. The average European goldfinch is 4.7 to 5.1 or 12 to 13 cm long and weight 14 to 19 grams or 0.49 to 0.67 oz.
European Goldfinch Diet
- The European goldfinch prefers food is small seeds, such as thistles and teasels. They are attracted to the backyard at bird feeders that have niger seeds in Europe and North America.
- In the winter season, these birds often visit bird feeders form flocks about forty or more.
- The diet of European goldfinches consists of seeds, grains, foliage, and occasionally insects.
- You should best care of your birds, and give a variety of food; they will not survive if feed only seed mixes, and pet pellet foods.
- They require seed mix with a large proportion of thistle, niger, sunflower heart seeds, also plenty of fresh green vegetables every day.
- Because of their varied dietary needs, it is necessary to include a variety of fresh fruits and vegetables in your European goldfinch diet daily.
- Some healthy fresh fruits contain apples, bananas, grapes, and melons. Vegetables and greens such as cress, spinach, cucumber, broccoli dandelion greens, Romaine lettuce, chickweed, kale, collard greens, and grass sprouts are nutritious foods.
- Offer your bird hard-boiled egg or insects as a treat.
- Provide a well-balanced diet; you don’t need to feed your bird supplement of vitamins.
- It is important to consult an avian veterinarian for any food or vitamins.
- if you’re giving any supplements in water, make the sure wash and clean dish everyday to remove any remains from the supplements.
- When providing fresh foods, make sure to discard uneaten food after a few hours so that the food does not soiled, and to clean the dishes thoroughly with warm water before placing them again.
European Goldfinch Care
The European goldfinches are very sociable birds that prefer to live quietly in large flocks. They need plenty of social interaction with other same species that stay them happy and healthy. It is best to have two finches together as pair the male and female; European goldfinch should be kept in a large and suitable size cage.
They can thrive at average household temperatures, but avoid sudden changes in temperature around. During winter, place indoor their large cages to shelter them from extreme cold.
When you have different types of finches, the cage is large adequate to allow the different birds to keep their particular territories and interaction without a lot of competition or conflict.
Goldfinches are usually kept and bred in captivity all over the world because of their beautiful appearance and pleasant songs, but never allow them to habitat with canaries. The European goldfinch song is lovely silvery tweeting; the call has a melodious, and the song has a pleasant jingling medley of warbles and chirps.
When you take your birds in a new home, make sure that the environments are new, and they may need some time to adjust to different locations.
Speak kindly and move very gently while you are near your bird cage. It is important that you shouldn’t handle your finches, as they are very fragile. Frightening your bird can cause the adequate stress, and that is dangerous. European goldfinch maintains their stunning and healthy plumage, take bath, and you should provide a shallow dish of fresh lukewarm water for bathing.
Health & Common Conditions
The European goldfinches are strong species, they don’t suffer to common illnesses, but the birds can rarely be affected by any disease. When you notice some signs of sickness, make sure to visit an avian veterinarian in time, and take your bird for the regular health check.
Signs of Health
- Feeds and drinks throughout the day
- Active, alert, and sociable
- Smooth, neat feathers
- Dry nostrils and bright, dry eyes
- Beak, legs, and feet look normal
- Bright, dry eyes and dry nostrils
Signs of Illness
- Eye or nasal discharge
- Beak swelling or growths
- Continuous sitting on the cage floor
- Liquid or stained pooping
- Coughing or Wheezing
- Swollen or red eyes
- Fluffed, plucked, or not clean feathers
- Loss of appetite
European Goldfinch Breeding
The females build their nest entirely, and typically completed in a week, the male go with the female but don’t contribute. The male chooses some locations to the female for the making of the nest and starts the construction.
The nest is clean and compact and is usually sited a few meters above the ground, hidden in leaves and branches at the end of the significant branch. The construction usually continues 4 to 6 days, but it may be done in lesser time.
It is made of lichens and mosses with plant down such as from thistles and attached to the twigs with spider silk. A dense and deep cup protects the eggs in stormy weather. After the completion of the nest; the eggs are laid in the morning times at daily intervals.
The clutch is typically 4 to 6 eggs, which have smooth surfaces, whitish with light brown, red spots, and slightly glossy. The females responsibility is incubated the eggs for 11 to 13 days; the male comes only to feed the female or defend the nest.
The parents feed the chicks; initially, they take a variety of seeds and insects but as they grow the proportion of insect food reduce. The chick fledges 14 to 18 days; both parents feed food the young birds for more 7 to 9 days.